1 Introduction

Oxford Innovation Services (OIS) provides a range of services for the knowledge based economy and to organisations interested in business growth, technology commercialisation and economic

development. Oxford Innovation Services and its employees constantly aim to provide services that meet, and if possible exceed, the requirements and expectations of its customers in the supply of our services from initial client contact through to completion of service.

Oxford Innovation Services is part of the SQW Group of companies, and a private limited company registered in England, registration 07860991 with registered offices at Oxford Centre for Innovation,

New Road, Oxford, OX1 1BY. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller, as required by the Data Security Act of 1998. Registration number ZA019245.

 

2 Objective

This document is intended to describe what personal data we collect and process, how and for what purpose. We may change this policy at any time and will keep the current version on our website.

 

3 Scope

This policy statement covers the Oxford Innovation Services Ltd business, comprising the two

divisions, Enterprise Coaching Division and Business Growth Services.

 

4 Information we may collect from you

We ask for information about you when you request information through our website and also when you receive business information and advice over the phone, at events and face to face when you

meet with our advisers. We may collect and process the following data about users of our website, web-based tools and business support services:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website or web based tools. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website or tools, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if, for instance, you enter a competition or sponsored promotion, or if you report a problem with our website.

2. Information that is publicly available such as from details at Companies House.

3. If you contact us by email, fax, telephone or post or if you come to see us and leave your details, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Business Management System

4. If you make an order from us such as requesting a publication or you register for an event we

may collect your details.

5. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do

not have to respond to them.

6. Details of any transactions you carry out or orders you make through our website.

7. Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location

data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

8. Any other information that you choose to share with us, either electronically, verbally, in writtenform or face to face.

 

5 IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and troubleshooting purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by placing a cookie on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are files which typically contain the name of the website which placed them, how long they should stay on the computer and have a unique value which can be used to identify you if you visit the website again in future. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • Retain information about your website preferences, allowing us to customise your experience of our website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognise you when you return to our website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by adjusting the security settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our website.]

6 Where we store data

We treat information security very seriously. We will take all reasonable technical and operational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Any data provided by you is:

 

Business Management System

  •  Held on secure, internal servers, or secure dedicated servers which we lease from a trusted supplier who is certified to meet the requirements of ISO 27001 Information Security Management.
  • Not transferred outside of the European Economic Area.
  • Is held in accordance with our Information Security policies.
  • No data transmission over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data.

 

 

7 How we use the information

We use the information that you give us to respond to enquiries, to perform service and contract

administration and performance monitoring, and for marketing and research purposes. We use it to:

  • Update our databases and records to ensure we have the most up to date data about you.
  • Supply to you the services which you have asked or contracted us to do.
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Send you notifications and communications that you have requested.
  • Ensure that the content of our website is presented to you in the best way for you and your computer.
  • Where provided as a national, regional or local government-funded programme, to provide
  • statistics and reports to our government customer on aggregated and agreed key performance
  • indicators.
  • We may also use your personal data to carry out research about our visitors’ and clients’demographics, interests and behaviour. We do this to better understand our visitors, clients and potential clients. This research is compiled and analysed on an aggregated and anonymous basis.

 

8 Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, suppliers and sub-
contractors as reasonably necessary in order to perform our services to our clients and customers as

laid out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If Oxford Innovation Services is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about you will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, or
  • To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

We will not disclose your personal information to other third parties without your consent.

9 Your rights

9.1 Accessing your data

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of

access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will require proof of identity with any request made.

You may instruct us at any time not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually agree or disagree to this in advance when submitting or updating your personal information, though opportunities to opt out are written into our processes.

9.2 Updating your data

We seek to verify and confirm the accuracy of the information that we hold about you every time we interact with you. Please let us know at any time if the information we hold about you needs updating or correcting.

 

10 Where to get more information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be

addressed to our Data Controller, Malcolm Hay: mhay@sqwgroup.com